Graduate students receive top honors

read
By Kristen Bowman

Graduate students in the College of Agriculture received top honors from the Graduate School and the Graduate Student Council this spring.

“We are extremely proud of our outstanding graduate students in the College of Agriculture,” said Henry Fadamiro, associate dean for research and graduate studies, “and I’m particularly grateful to their major professors who work hard to ensure the success of each one of these students.”

The awards included the Outstanding Graduate Student Awards, which recognize the most distinguished of Auburn University’s graduate students; the Merriwether Fellowships, which recognize four doctoral students who show great promise in their academic fields with a $2,000 stipend; the Master’s Thesis Awards, which recognize up to six master’s students whose theses make an unusually significant contribution to the students’ respective disciplines with a $250 honorarium; the Distinguished Dissertation Awards, which recognize up to six doctoral students whose dissertations make an unusually significant contribution to the students’ respective disciplines with a $500 honorarium; and the Frank Sturm Memorial Fellowship, which recognizes a graduate student who has demonstrated a commitment to excellence in research and service.

Typically, a ceremony would be held to recognize each of these students, but the alternate operations required because of COVID-19 canceled the event. Students were notified by email of the awards, however, and will receive certificates of recognition by mail.

The following students in the College of Agriculture received awards this spring from the Graduate School:

Outstanding Master’s Students

  • Sarah Lynn Shoup – animal sciences
  • Steven Ksepka – fisheries, aquaculture and aquatic sciences
  • Rishi Bhandari – plant pathology
  • Laljeet Sangha – biosystems engineering
  • Rajveer Singh – crop, soil and environmental sciences

Outstanding Doctoral Students

  • Katie Mason – animal sciences
  • Prabha Liyanapathiranage – plant pathology

Merriwether Fellowships

  • Hanoi Medina – crop, soil and environmental sciences

Master’s Thesis Awards

  • Henry Hershey – fisheries, aquaculture and aquatic sciences
  • Jasmine Kataria – poultry science
  • John Canfield – agricultural economics and rural sociology
  • Micah “Brett” Warren – fisheries, aquaculture and aquatic sciences

Distinguished Dissertation Awards

  • Kamal Gosh - fisheries, aquaculture and aquatic sciences
  • Phillip Gunter – animal sciences

Frank Sturm Memorial Fellowship

  • Kaelyn Fogelman – fisheries, aquaculture and aquatic sciences

Tags: News

Enjoying our content? Join our mailing list!

Please fill out the form below to join The Season Magazine mailing list to receive a free hard copy of our award winning magazine.

The-Season-Magazines-in-stack-2019